Back to insights
Tracking Conversion Metrics

How do I work out a response rate?

Learn the right way to measure LinkedIn response rate by channel. Avoid common mistakes, benchmark accurately, and improve outreach performance with rea...

How do I work out a response rate?

How do I work out a response rate?

Key Facts

  • Personalized LinkedIn connection requests earn a 9.36% reply rate — 72% higher than generic requests at 5.44%, according to industry benchmarks.
  • LinkedIn enforces a 13% InMail response floor — Recruiter users falling below it lose bulk InMail privileges for two weeks, per LinkedIn's compliance rules.
  • LinkedIn out-replied email by 3.8x in a matched test of 165,000+ candidates, with 78% of responders replying only on LinkedIn, per Pin's research.
  • Multichannel campaigns with 3–5 follow-ups generate three times more responses than single-touch outreach, research shows.
  • Keeping LinkedIn InMails under 400 characters boosts response rates by 22%, yet only 10% of InMails stay that short, according to message data.
  • Recruiting & HR senders hit 18–25% response rates while SaaS senders average just 4.77% — segment benchmarks beat blended averages, per LinkedIn response research.
  • 65% of InMail responses arrive within 24 hours and 90% within a week — fast follow-up is when interest is hottest, response timing data shows.

Why Most People Calculate Response Rate Wrong

Most teams either don’t track response rate at all or lump every message type together, making their numbers meaningless. The basic formula—Responses ÷ Messages Sent × 100—only works when you separate connection requests, InMails, and direct messages, as each channel has fundamentally different performance. For example, personalized connection requests achieve a 9.36% reply rate while generic ones get just 5.44%, and LinkedIn enforces a 13% InMail response floor for Recruiter users—falling below it risks losing bulk InMail privileges for two weeks.

Personalization significantly improves LinkedIn outreach response rates, with personalized connection requests achieving a 9.36% reply rate (72% higher than generic requests at 5.44%). Meanwhile, LinkedIn enforces a 13% InMail response floor—Recruiter/Recruiter Lite users must maintain this rate across 100+ InMails per 14-day window or lose bulk InMail access for two weeks. This makes segmented tracking not just useful, but non-negotiable for sustainable outreach.

At Worqd, we see this daily: teams mixing connection requests (25-35% response rate for 1st-degree DMs) with cold InMails (18-25% average) and automated messages (10.3% average) get distorted averages that hide real performance. Without separation, you can’t tell if low response is due to poor targeting, weak messaging, or channel mismatch—leading to wasted spend and missed optimization opportunities.

  • Track connection requests separately from InMails and direct messages
  • Apply the formula (Responses ÷ Messages Sent × 100) to each channel individually
  • Monitor InMail response rates to stay above LinkedIn’s 13% compliance threshold

This segmentation reveals actionable insights: a 9.36% reply rate on personalized connection requests signals strong targeting, while a 10.3% rate on automated DMs may indicate room for personalization lifts. Only then can you accurately calculate, benchmark, and improve your LinkedIn response rate from campaign data.

The Formula in Action: A Worked Example From Campaign Data

Numbers make more sense when you can see them move through a real funnel. Here is a worked example using campaign figures that mirror typical LinkedIn outreach performance.

Suppose you send 200 personalized connection requests over two weeks. Industry data shows the average acceptance rate sits at 29.61%, so roughly 59 people accept — right on benchmark. According to CloselyHQ's industry averages, that 29.61% figure is the baseline, with high-performance campaigns targeting 40–45%.

Next, you message those 59 new connections. Personalized connection requests earn a 9.36% reply rate — 72% higher than the 5.44% generic requests achieve. Apply that to 59 accepted connections and you get about 7 replies (59 × 0.0936 ≈ 5.5, rounded up with follow-ups included).

Here is the full funnel at a glance:

  • Stage 1 — Requests sent: 200 personalized connection requests
  • Stage 2 — Accepted: 59 connections (200 × 29.61% acceptance rate)
  • Stage 3 — Replies: 7 responses (59 × 9.36% personalized reply rate)
  • Stage 4 — Meetings or inquiries: ~3–4 positive outcomes (48% of positive replies convert to meeting requests or qualified inquiries)

The final stage matters most. Research on LinkedIn outreach conversion finds that roughly 48% of positive replies turn into meeting requests or qualified inquiries. So if 5 of your 7 replies are genuinely positive, expect 2–3 booked conversations from this campaign.

Notice how each stage compounds. A small lift in acceptance rate flows downstream: pushing acceptance from 29.61% to 40% would yield 80 connections instead of 59, and proportionally more replies and meetings. This is why teams like Worqd track every funnel stage rather than a single blended response number — the bottleneck is often one stage earlier than you expect.

Follow-ups change the math too. Multichannel campaigns with 3–5 follow-ups produce three times more responses than single-touch outreach, so your 7 replies could realistically climb toward 15–20 with a disciplined sequence.

Run this same calculation on your own campaign data each week. Compare each stage against the benchmarks, spot where your numbers fall short, and fix that stage first.

Benchmarking Your Number: What's Actually Good?

So you've calculated your response rate. Now the harder question: is that number actually any good?

The honest answer is that it depends heavily on what you're comparing against. The average LinkedIn message response rate sits at 10.3%, roughly double email's 5.1%, according to industry benchmark data. If you're using InMail, averages run higher at 18–25%, while high performers reach 30–40% and elite campaigns exceed 40%, per LinkedIn response rate research.

But here's the catch: overall averages can be misleading. Your industry and your recipient's role move the goalposts dramatically.

  • Recruiting & HR senders: 18–25% response rates — the highest of any segment
  • Legal & Professional Services: 10.42%
  • Software/SaaS senders: just 4.77%, the lowest, thanks to market saturation and "template blindness"
  • C-Level executive recipients: 6.98%, the lowest by role, due to time constraints and inbox saturation

That spread matters. If you run outreach for a SaaS company targeting C-Level executives, a 7% response rate isn't underperforming — it's roughly at benchmark. Judging that campaign against a recruiter's 20% would push you toward the wrong fixes.

Segment-specific benchmarks beat overall averages every time. When Worqd reviews outreach performance for clients, the question is never "is this number high enough in the abstract" — it's "is this number high enough for your industry, your audience's seniority, and your offer." Averages from a different context tell you almost nothing useful.

There's also a channel nuance worth knowing. A matched-candidate test of 165,000+ candidates found LinkedIn out-replied email by 3.8x, but email replies were more action-ready — 30% attempted to schedule a call versus 22% on LinkedIn. LinkedIn opens conversations; email closes logistics. So a "lower" response rate on a channel that starts more conversations may still be the better investment.

One more practical constraint: LinkedIn enforces a 13% InMail response floor for Recruiter and Recruiter Lite users. Fall below it across 100+ InMails in a 14-day window, and you lose bulk InMail privileges for two weeks. If you're below that line, fixing your response rate isn't optional — it's a compliance issue.

Compare against your segment, not the headline average. That's the only benchmark that tells you whether your campaign needs fixing or scaling.

How to Raise Your Response Rate Once You've Measured It

Once you’ve measured your response rate, the next step is to systematically improve it using tactics proven to move the needle. Research shows that personalization is one of the most powerful levers—personalized connection requests achieve a 9.36% reply rate, which is 72% higher than generic requests at 5.44%. This lift comes from demonstrating relevance quickly, a principle Worqd applies when crafting outreach that aligns with a prospect’s recent activity or stated challenges.

Message length and timing also play critical roles. Keeping LinkedIn messages under 400 characters increases response rates by 22%, as longer notes often lose attention before the value is clear. Sending outreach Tuesday through Thursday mornings—particularly between 7:30–9:00 AM—aligns with when professionals are most likely to engage, boosting reply rates by up to 8% compared to other times. These adjustments are low-effort but high-impact, especially when scaled across campaigns.

Perhaps the most significant gain comes from multi-channel follow-up. Campaigns using 3–5 touchpoints across LinkedIn, email, and SMS generate three times more responses than single-touch efforts. A strategic sequence—such as a thank-you note within 24 hours, a value-driven message after 3–4 days, and a conversation starter at day 7–10—keeps engagement warm without feeling pushy. When combined with AI-assisted personalization and timely delivery, these tactics create a repeatable system for turning low response rates into predictable lead flow.

  • Personalized connection requests: 9.36% reply rate vs. 5.44% for generic
  • Messages under 400 characters: 22% higher response rate
  • Tuesday–Thursday mornings: up to 8% higher engagement
  • Multi-channel sequences: 3x more responses than single-touch
By treating response rate as a diagnostic metric—not just a vanity number—you can isolate what’s working and double down. Worqd helps teams implement these improvements as part of a full-funnel approach, where every touchpoint is designed to move prospects closer to a booked call, not just a reply. This ensures that higher response rates translate directly into more qualified conversations and pipeline growth.

Turning Response Rate Into Booked Calls

A response rate is only a number until it connects to a conversation. The real question is what happens after someone replies — because that's where outreach either becomes revenue or quietly dies in an inbox.

The math is straightforward. Roughly 48% of positive replies lead to meeting requests or qualified inquiries, according to LinkedIn outreach benchmarks. So if your campaign generates 40 replies, you can reasonably expect around 19 to move toward a booked call — and every point of response rate you add compounds downstream.

Speed is the variable most teams underestimate. Research on LinkedIn messaging found that 65% of InMail responses arrive within 24 hours, and 90% arrive within a week. That window is when your prospect is most engaged. Wait three days to respond and you're restarting a conversation they've already mentally closed.

It also matters which channel the reply came from. In a matched test of 165,000+ candidates, 30% of email replies attempted to schedule a call versus 22% on LinkedIn, where people lean toward questions and conversation first. LinkedIn replies need an extra nudge toward the calendar — a fast, human-feeling follow-up rather than an instant calendar link.

To tie response rate to booked calls, track the full path:

  • Replies ÷ messages sent — your headline response rate
  • Positive replies ÷ total replies — how many are genuinely interested
  • Qualified inquiries ÷ positive replies — the ~48% conversion benchmark
  • Booked calls ÷ qualified inquiries — where the funnel actually pays

The gap between a reply and a booked call is usually a follow-up problem, not a targeting problem. This is where Worqd fits: our AI SDRs qualify every reply in under 60 seconds, 24/7 — including after hours and weekends — so a response that lands at 9 PM on a Friday still starts a conversation while the interest is fresh. Calls can be handed to a real person with full context, using your calendar and your rules.

One partner running the whole path from first click to booked call means your response rate stops being a vanity metric and starts being a forecast. When you can see replies, qualifications, and bookings in one plan and one report, you know exactly which lever to pull next — and what each additional point of response rate is worth to your pipeline.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the actual formula for calculating response rate?
Divide the number of responses by the number of messages sent, then multiply by 100. The key is applying the formula separately to each channel — connection requests, InMails, and direct messages perform very differently, so mixing them together gives you a distorted average that hides real performance.
What's a good LinkedIn response rate?
It depends on your segment. The average LinkedIn message response rate is 10.3% (roughly double email's 5.1%), while InMails average 18–25% and elite campaigns exceed 40%. But a SaaS sender targeting C-level executives averaging 7% is actually at benchmark — segment-specific benchmarks range from 4.77% for Software/SaaS to 18–25% for Recruiting & HR, so compare against your industry and audience, not the headline average.
Why does personalization matter so much for response rates?
Personalized connection requests achieve a 9.36% reply rate — 72% higher than generic requests at 5.44% — because they demonstrate relevance quickly. The effect scales dramatically: hyper-personalized AI-powered outreach reaches 70–90% response rates, a 900–1200% improvement over generic templates.
Is there a minimum response rate I need to stay above on LinkedIn?
Yes — if you use LinkedIn Recruiter or Recruiter Lite, LinkedIn enforces a 13% InMail response floor. Fall below it across 100+ InMails in a 14-day window and you lose bulk InMail privileges for two weeks, so tracking your InMail response rate isn't optional — it's a compliance issue.
How do I turn response rate into actual booked calls?
Track the full path: roughly 48% of positive replies convert to meeting requests or qualified inquiries, so 40 replies should yield around 19 qualified conversations. Speed matters most — 65% of InMail responses arrive within 24 hours, so replying fast while interest is fresh is where most teams either win or lose the booking.
What's the fastest way to improve a low response rate?
Three low-effort, high-impact fixes: keep messages under 400 characters (22% higher response rates), send Tuesday–Thursday mornings between 7:30–9:00 AM (up to 8% more engagement), and add 3–5 follow-ups across channels — multichannel campaigns produce three times more responses than single-touch outreach.

Your Response Rate Is a Diagnostic Tool — Not a Trophy

You now have the formula, the benchmarks, and the funnel view: segment by channel, track every stage, and compare against your specific industry and audience — not the headline average. A 7% rate means something very different for a SaaS team targeting C-suite buyers than it does for a recruiter messaging active candidates. The real leverage sits in the handoff: 48% of positive replies convert to qualified inquiries, but only if you respond while the intent is fresh. Worqd runs the full path from first click to booked call so that every reply gets qualified in under 60 seconds, 24/7, and no warm lead cools off waiting for a human to pick it up. If your numbers are below benchmark, fix the bottleneck stage first — acceptance, reply quality, or follow-up cadence — then retest. If they're above, scale the channel and sequence driving them. Either way, stop treating response rate as a vanity metric and start using it as a forecast. Book a Growth Call to see where your funnel is leaking and what each additional point of response rate is worth to your pipeline.

Want help putting this into action?

Book a Growth Call
TopicsLinkedIn response rate calculationhow to measure outreach response ratesegmented response rate trackingLinkedIn InMail response benchmarksimprove LinkedIn outreach response rate

Stay in the Loop